Lafayette County, Missouri Demographics and Housing 2020 Decennial Census (2024)

  1. Data Central
  2. 2020 Decennial Census

Select an Area

2020 Decennial Census

Detail

Diversity Index *

* The USA TODAY diversity index shows on a scale of 0 to 100 how likely it is two people from an area would have a different race or ethnicity. A score of 0 would mean everyone had the same race and ethnicity; a score of 100 would mean everyone in an area had a distinctly different combination of race and ethnicity. Nearly everywhere is some place in the middle. The index was invented in 1991 by Phil Meyer of the University of North Carolina and Shawn McIntosh, who was then with USA TODAY. This score differs from the Census Bureau's version of the diversity index because of differences in how the bureau's formula counts race and Hispanic origin.

Population by Race/Ethnicity

20202010Change
#%#%
Total32,98433,381-1.2%
RaceWhite29,62789.8%31,42294.1%-5.7%
Black6792.1%7422.2%-8.5%
American Indian1550.5%1400.4%10.7%
Asian1160.4%1330.4%-12.8%
Pacific Islander120.0%480.1%-75.0%
Other3751.1%2460.7%52.4%
Two or More2,0206.1%6501.9%210.8%
EthnicityHispanic or Latino1,0473.2%7402.2%41.5%

Population by Race/Ethnicity: 18 Years and Over

20202010Change
#%#%
Total25,40025,1940.8%
RaceWhite23,08490.9%23,90094.9%-3.4%
Black5532.2%5912.3%-6.4%
American Indian1240.5%1030.4%20.4%
Asian870.3%970.4%-10.3%
Pacific Islander120.0%390.2%-69.2%
Other2631.0%1580.6%66.5%
Two or More1,2775.0%3061.2%317.3%
EthnicityHispanic or Latino6442.5%4561.8%41.2%

Diversity Index *

20202010Change
22148

* The USA TODAY diversity index shows on a scale of 0 to 100 how likely it is two people from an area would have a different race or ethnicity. A score of 0 would mean everyone had the same race and ethnicity; a score of 100 would mean everyone in an area had a distinctly different combination of race and ethnicity. Nearly everywhere is some place in the middle. The index was invented in 1991 by Phil Meyer of the University of North Carolina and Shawn McIntosh, who was then with USA TODAY. This score differs from the Census Bureau's version of the diversity index because of differences in how the bureau's formula counts race and Hispanic origin.

Housing Units

20202010Change
#%#%
Total Housing Units14,06514,718-4.4%
Occupied12,86491.5%13,02288.5%-1.2%
Vacant1,2018.5%1,69611.5%-29.2%

Population in Group Quarters

2020
Total Population in Group Quarters854
Institutionalized Population482
Correctional Facilities for Adults150
Juvenile Facilities27
Nursing Facilities/Skilled-nursing Facilities293
Other Institutional Facilities12
Noninstitutionalized Population372
College/University Student Housing0
Military Quarters0
Other Noninstitutional Facilities372

Map

Total Population Change

Less than -3%

-3% to 0%

0% to 3%

3% to 6%

6% to 9%

9% to 12%

12% to 15%

15% to 18%

More than 18%

N/A

1:500,000 scale

Other Areas in Lafayette County, Missouri

Total PopulationAge 18 and Over
Total PopulationAge 18 and Over
AreaDiversity IndexTotal PopulationHispanicNot Hispanic, WhiteTotal PopulationHispanicNot Hispanic, White

010

United States
67

12

331,449,281

7.4%

62,080,044
18.7%
23.0%
191,697,647
57.8%
-2.6%
258,343,281

8.8%

43,322,792
16.8%
19.9%
157,118,573
60.8%
0.0%

040-29

Missouri
43

10

6,154,913

2.8%

303,068
4.9%
42.6%
4,663,907
75.8%
-3.9%
4,775,612

4.7%

197,173
4.1%
49.9%
3,723,642
78.0%
-1.7%

050-29107

Lafayette County, Missouri
22

8

32,984

-1.2%

1,047
3.2%
41.5%
29,256
88.7%
-5.6%
25,400

0.8%

644
2.5%
41.2%
22,877
90.1%
-3.2%

140-29107090100

Census Tract 901, Lafayette County, Missouri
21

6

5,130

-3.0%

160
3.1%
28.0%
4,617
90.0%
-5.4%
4,042

-1.7%

110
2.7%
26.4%
3,654
90.4%
-4.5%

140-29107090200

Census Tract 902, Lafayette County, Missouri
31

9

5,837

0.1%

253
4.3%
55.2%
4,871
83.5%
-5.5%
4,459

2.3%

148
3.3%
39.6%
3,829
85.9%
-2.0%

140-29107090300

Census Tract 903, Lafayette County, Missouri
22

6

1,327

-12.5%

77
5.8%
-8.3%
1,195
90.1%
-14.5%
1,019

-9.4%

42
4.1%
-4.5%
949
93.1%
-10.8%

140-29107090401

Census Tract 904.01, Lafayette County, Missouri
20

12

3,532

-2.2%

71
2.0%
153.6%
3,178
90.0%
-7.9%
2,707

-2.8%

40
1.5%
122.2%
2,474
91.4%
-7.7%

140-29107090402

Census Tract 904.02, Lafayette County, Missouri
27

9

3,115

-2.1%

122
3.9%
48.8%
2,655
85.2%
-7.9%
2,439

0.4%

72
3.0%
33.3%
2,117
86.8%
-5.1%

140-29107090500

Census Tract 905, Lafayette County, Missouri
17

9

3,716

-3.5%

95
2.6%
15.9%
3,411
91.8%
-7.5%
2,926

-0.1%

57
1.9%
16.3%
2,724
93.1%
-3.6%

140-29107090601

Census Tract 906.01, Lafayette County, Missouri
22

9

6,467

3.8%

199
3.1%
54.3%
5,784
89.4%
-1.0%
4,821

5.7%

132
2.7%
83.3%
4,365
90.5%
1.2%

140-29107090602

Census Tract 906.02, Lafayette County, Missouri
17

8

3,860

-0.3%

70
1.8%
48.9%
3,545
91.8%
-4.2%
2,987

3.2%

43
1.4%
65.4%
2,765
92.6%
-0.8%

Status of sex offenders in Florida

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
* Because tract and legislative district boundaries have changed in some cases, USA TODAY estimated 2020 tract and legislative district population counts based on their new boundaries for consistency.

Total Population Change

'+feature.properties.total_ypc+'%

'; popupContent += '

More

'; return popupContent;}// thisgeo = 2020-050-29107function Gon2Line(val){ if (val['type'] == 'Polygon') { return {"type":"FeatureCollection", "features":[{"type":"Feature", "geometry":{ type: "LineString", coordinates: val['coordinates'][0]}, "properties":{}} ]}; } else { var rd = {"type":"FeatureCollection", "features":[]}; for (let i = 0; i < val['coordinates'].length; i++){ rd["features"].push({"type":"Feature", "id":i, "geometry":{ type: "MultiLineString", coordinates: val['coordinates'][i]}, "properties":{"id":i}}) } return rd; }}mapboxgl.accessToken = 'pk.eyJ1IjoieXB5dW4iLCJhIjoiY2oxcW4ybWhxMDBkMjJxcGVhbDV5cnpzYyJ9.oFQSnOc57xCR7A51OR6-3w';var map = new mapboxgl.Map({ container: 'uscntymap', // container id style: 'mapbox://styles/ypyun/cj83a8ga5abkq2sqpivw3nrzg', //'mapbox://styles/mapbox/streets-v11', // stylesheet location center: [-86.8753, 40.4167], // starting position [lng, lat] zoom: 9, // starting zoom attributionControl: false,});map.addControl(new mapboxgl.AttributionControl({ compact: false, customAttribution:[] }));var stopvar = [[-3,'#FF0014'],[0,'#FF3C14'],[3,'#FF7814'],[6,'#FFB414'],[9,'#C5ED11'],[12,'#8BEB0E'],[15,'#51E80B'],[18,'#18E609'] ];//var G2020_010 = [[[[-125.0011, 24.9493],[-66.9326, 49.5904]]]];var sJSON = {"type":"FeatureCollection", "features":[ {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_140_29107090100,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"29107090100","geot__namelsad":"Census Tract 901, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"140","geop__pmk":"2010-140-29107090100","geot__pmk":"2020-140-29107090100","pmk":"140-29107090100","total_ypc":-3.0, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_140_29107090200,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"29107090200","geot__namelsad":"Census Tract 902, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"140","geop__pmk":"2010-140-29107090200","geot__pmk":"2020-140-29107090200","pmk":"140-29107090200","total_ypc":0.1, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_140_29107090300,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"29107090300","geot__namelsad":"Census Tract 903, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"140","geop__pmk":"2010-140-29107090300","geot__pmk":"2020-140-29107090300","pmk":"140-29107090300","total_ypc":-12.5, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_140_29107090401,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"29107090401","geot__namelsad":"Census Tract 904.01, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"140","geop__pmk":"null","geot__pmk":"2020-140-29107090401","pmk":"140-29107090401","total_ypc":-2.2, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_140_29107090402,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"29107090402","geot__namelsad":"Census Tract 904.02, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"140","geop__pmk":"null","geot__pmk":"2020-140-29107090402","pmk":"140-29107090402","total_ypc":-2.1, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_140_29107090500,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"29107090500","geot__namelsad":"Census Tract 905, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"140","geop__pmk":"2010-140-29107090500","geot__pmk":"2020-140-29107090500","pmk":"140-29107090500","total_ypc":-3.5, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_140_29107090601,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"29107090601","geot__namelsad":"Census Tract 906.01, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"140","geop__pmk":"2010-140-29107090601","geot__pmk":"2020-140-29107090601","pmk":"140-29107090601","total_ypc":3.8, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_140_29107090602,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"29107090602","geot__namelsad":"Census Tract 906.02, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"140","geop__pmk":"2010-140-29107090602","geot__pmk":"2020-140-29107090602","pmk":"140-29107090602","total_ypc":-0.3, } }, ]};var pJSON = {"type":"FeatureCollection", "features":[ {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2910714428,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2910714428","geot__namelsad":"Clay township, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2910714428","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2910714428","pmk":"060-2910714428","total_ypc":-2.9, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2910718406,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2910718406","geot__namelsad":"Davis township, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2910718406","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2910718406","pmk":"060-2910718406","total_ypc":-0.8, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2910719936,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2910719936","geot__namelsad":"Dover township, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2910719936","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2910719936","pmk":"060-2910719936","total_ypc":1.8, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2910725858,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2910725858","geot__namelsad":"Freedom township, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2910725858","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2910725858","pmk":"060-2910725858","total_ypc":-5.4, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2910741888,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2910741888","geot__namelsad":"Lexington township, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2910741888","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2910741888","pmk":"060-2910741888","total_ypc":-2.0, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2910747882,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2910747882","geot__namelsad":"Middleton township, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2910747882","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2910747882","pmk":"060-2910747882","total_ypc":-6.5, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2910768456,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2910768456","geot__namelsad":"Sni-A-Bar township, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2910768456","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2910768456","pmk":"060-2910768456","total_ypc":3.2, } }, {"type":"Feature","geometry": G2020_060_2910777560,"properties":{ "geot__geoid":"2910777560","geot__namelsad":"Washington township, Lafayette County, Missouri","geot__sumlevel":"060","geop__pmk":"2010-060-2910777560","geot__pmk":"2020-060-2910777560","pmk":"060-2910777560","total_ypc":-2.7, } }, ]};// aaaa map.on('load', function () { var layers = map.getStyle().layers; var firstSymbolId; for (var i = 0; i < layers.length; i++) { if (layers[i].type === 'symbol') { firstSymbolId = layers[i].id; break; } } //map.addSource("CensusSL",{ "type": "geojson", "data":'/media/jsons/census/d/010/010.json' }); "source": "CensusSL", /"filter": ["any",[">=", "total_ypc", 0]], map.addLayer({"id": "census_main_layer", "type": "fill", "source": { "type": "geojson", "data":sJSON }, 'layout': {'visibility': "visible"}, "paint": {'fill-color': {property: 'total_ypc', stops: stopvar},'fill-opacity':0.8, 'fill-outline-color': '#666666',}}, firstSymbolId); map.on('click', 'census_main_layer', function (e) {new mapboxgl.Popup({ offset: 14 }).setLngLat(e.lngLat).setHTML(onCensusAllFeature(e.features[0])).addTo(map);}); map.on('mouseenter', 'census_main_layer', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = 'pointer';}); map.on('mouseleave', 'census_main_layer', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = '';}); map.addLayer({"id": "census_cousub_layer", "type": "fill", "source": { "type": "geojson", "data":pJSON }, 'layout': {'visibility': "none"}, "paint": {'fill-color': {property: 'total_ypc', stops: stopvar},'fill-opacity':0.8, 'fill-outline-color': '#666666',}}, firstSymbolId); map.on('click', 'census_cousub_layer', function (e) {new mapboxgl.Popup({ offset: 14 }).setLngLat(e.lngLat).setHTML(onCensusAllFeature(e.features[0])).addTo(map);}); map.on('mouseenter', 'census_cousub_layer', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = 'pointer';}); map.on('mouseleave', 'census_cousub_layer', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = '';}); map.addLayer({'id': 'areaBoundary', 'type': 'line', 'source': { "type": "geojson", "data":Gon2Line(G2020_050_29107) }, 'layout': { 'line-join': 'round', 'line-cap': 'round' }, 'paint': { 'line-color': '#288499', 'line-width': 4 } }, firstSymbolId); }); var toggleableLayerIds = [['census_main_layer','Tract'],['census_cousub_layer','City/Town'] ]; for (var i = 0; i < toggleableLayerIds.length; i++) { var id = toggleableLayerIds[i][0]; if (id === 'census_main_layer'){ var otrid = 'census_cousub_layer';} else {var otrid = 'census_main_layer';} var idstr = toggleableLayerIds[i][1]; var link = document.createElement('a'); link.href = '#'; if(i == 0){link.className = 'active';}else{link.className = 'notactive';} link.tgid = id; link.oid = otrid; link.textContent = idstr; link.setAttribute("id",id+'_id') link.onclick = function (e) { var clickedLayer = this.tgid; var anotherLayer = this.oid; e.preventDefault(); e.stopPropagation(); var visibility = map.getLayoutProperty(clickedLayer, 'visibility'); $('.active').each(function() {$(this).removeClass().addClass( "notactive" ); });// $('#ue_county_id').removeClass().addClass( "notactive" );// $('#ue_state_id').removeClass().addClass( "notactive" ); this.className = 'active'; for (tli of toggleableLayerIds) {if(tli[0] != this.tgid){map.setLayoutProperty(tli[0], 'visibility', 'none')}} map.setLayoutProperty(clickedLayer, 'visibility', 'visible');// map.setLayoutProperty(anotherLayer, 'visibility', 'none'); }; var layers = document.getElementById('mapmenu'); layers.appendChild(link);}function getBoundary(ggs){ if (ggs['type'] == 'Polygon'){ return [ggs['coordinates']] } else { return ggs['coordinates'] }}var BounceLine = getBoundary(G2020_050_29107); var bounds = new mapboxgl.LngLatBounds();BounceLine.forEach(function(Tpolygon) { Tpolygon.forEach(function(Tline){ Tline.forEach(function(Tpoint){bounds.extend(Tpoint); }) }) });//plvb: dcg object (2020-050-29107)map.fitBounds(bounds, { padding: 120 });map.addControl(new mapboxgl.NavigationControl(), 'top-left');

Lafayette County, Missouri Demographics and Housing 2020 Decennial Census (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Edwin Metz

Last Updated:

Views: 6112

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (58 voted)

Reviews: 81% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Edwin Metz

Birthday: 1997-04-16

Address: 51593 Leanne Light, Kuphalmouth, DE 50012-5183

Phone: +639107620957

Job: Corporate Banking Technician

Hobby: Reading, scrapbook, role-playing games, Fishing, Fishing, Scuba diving, Beekeeping

Introduction: My name is Edwin Metz, I am a fair, energetic, helpful, brave, outstanding, nice, helpful person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.